0


Nellie Fox

Born: December 25, 1927

Years: 1950 - 63

Positions: 2nd base

Uniform numbers: 2, 26

Nicknames: Mighty Mite, Little Nel

15x All-Star selection (1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1959(2nd game), 1960, 1960(2nd game), 1961, 1961(2nd game), 1963)

3x Gold Glove Award winner (1957, 1959, 1960)

1959 AL MVP

Hall of Fame 1997

Number retired in 1976

00 1997

Home